Skip to content ↓
Castle School

Castle School

Staff

Headteacher
Carol McCarthy
 
Deputy Headteacher
Anne Haberfield
 
Senior Leader – Specialist Support and Intervention
Peter Nelmes
 
Assistant Headteacher
Liz West (KS1 & 2)
Jez Daniel (KS3 & 4)
 
Sixth Form Co-Ordinator
Emma Wakefield
 
Learning Lead - Complex Needs
Janice Frankham
 
Teaching Staff  
Rachel Copping Humanities
Ana Rocha Maths
Phil Johnson English
Laura Frohock Secondary Class Teacher
Melissa Berrill (Maternity Cover) Secondary Class Teacher
Nicola MacLarty Secondary Class Teacher/Art
Miren Barrainkua       Science
Colin Rudwick CDT & Life skills
Carys Catrin Food Technology & Life skills
Beccy Davis Creative Arts
Carol Rule ICT Teacher
Kevin Martin         PE Teacher
Connie De Martino PE Instructor
Brie Baker/Kevin Clemson  Swimming
Julie Tellouche MFL/Textiles
Rachel Smith Primary Class Teacher
Sarah Wright Primary Class Teacher
Ellys Cutmore Primary Class Teacher
Gary Dadd    Primary Class Teacher
Howai Lam Primary Class Teacher
Sara Good Primary Class Teacher
Danielle Barker Primary Class Teacher
Davinder Mankoo (Maternity Cover) Primary Class Teacher
Cara Stratford      Primary Class Teacher
 
Level 4 Teaching Assistants  
Naomi Price/Mary Sewell Primary
Kathryn Langran Secondary & 6th Form
Tina Merry   Secondary & 6th Form
Jennine Sharpe Staff Deployment & TA Co-ordinator
Phillip Robinson PE
Kerri David Work Related Learning and Transitions
 
Key Stage 1 and 2  
Briannah Baker Jo O’Neil
Lauren Bishop Zaida Ramos Velasco
Tricia Collen Christy Richardson
Kerry Davy-Northrop Rebecca Rose
Sara Diz Carrera Crystal Seppings
Jenny Easton Hannah Shimmens
Bethany Flack Zoe Skull
Laura Howard Dawn Taylor
Carolyn Jaiyeola Debbie Verrinder
Yasmin Lombardi Anna Wijacka
Andreea Marinca-Szanto Wendy Wright
David Minchin  
   
   
 
Key Stage 3  
Nicola Bell Amanda Sanmugam
Mary Cole Pauline Sewell
Alex Irvine Claire Tutt
Marta Kisiel Ellie Wakley-Trick
Lisa Knappett Nishra Fletcher
Andrea Lloyd  
Barbara Lukacs  
Jaki Sainty  
   
 
Key Stage 4  
Carys Catrin Lesley Robinson
Constantina Cotsikoros Harriet Sewell
Tabitha Bourne Chloe Wright
Pete Hill Megan Catrin
Sourav Mishra  
   
 
6th Form  
Briannah Baker Terry Roberts
Emma Blunden Barabara Rodriguez-Porrero
Suzanne King Jane Scully
Jo McCann Sally Warrington
Carolyn Nilsen Alison Flack
Michelle Oakman  
Sarah Parish  
 
Administration  
Sally Hempson Business Manager
Christina Winch Headteacher’s PA/Office Manager
Dawn Keech Finance Officer
Melissa Moffatt Administration Assistant (am)
Sonia Fresco Administration Assistant (pm)
 
Site Team  
Steve Lake Site Manager
Andrew Langford Caretaker
Sue Townley Caretaker
   
Lorraine Brown Midday Supervisor
Maria Clements Midday Supervisor
Louise Ferguson Midday Supervisor
Sarah Green Midday Supervisor
Carolyn Jaiyeola Midday Supervisor
Carol Sargent Midday Supervisor
Christine O’Reilly Midday Supervisor
Luciana Rosado Midday Supervisor
Julie Double Midday Supervisor
Stefanie Armstrong Midday Supervisor
Irene Daunas Febrer Midday Supervisor