Skip to content ↓
Castle School

Castle School

Staff

Headteacher
Carol McCarthy
 
Deputy Headteacher
Anne Haberfield
 
Senior Leader – Specialist Support and Intervention
Peter Nelmes
 
Assistant Headteacher
Liz West (KS1 & 2)
Jez Daniel (KS3 & 4)
 
Sixth Form Co-Ordinator
Emma Wakefield
 
Learning Lead - Complex Needs
Janice Frankham
 
Teaching Staff  
Rachel Copping Humanities
Ana Rocha Maths
Phil Johnson English
Laura Frohock Secondary Class Teacher
Nicola MacLarty Secondary Class Teacher/Art
Cambridgeshire Music Music
Miren Barrainkua       Science
Colin Rudwick CDT & Life skills
Carys Catrin Food Technology & Life skills
Beccy Davis Creative Arts
Carol Rule ICT Teacher
Kevin Martin         PE Teacher
Connie De Martino PE Instructor
Brie Baker/Kevin Clemson  Swimming
Sally Hawkins Textiles
Julie Tellouche Modern Foreign Languages
Rachel Smith Primary Class Teacher
Sarah Wright Primary Class Teacher
Ellys Cutmore Primary Class Teacher
Gary Dadd    Primary Class Teacher
Howai Lam Primary Class Teacher
Sara Good Primary Class Teacher
Danielle Barker Primary Class Teacher
Vacancy Primary Class Teacher
Cara Stratford      Primary Class Teacher
Kevi McCulloch Primary Class Teacher
 
Level 4 Teaching Assistants  
Naomi Price/Mary Sewell (Maternity Cover) Primary
Kathryn Langran Secondary & 6th Form
Tina Merry   Secondary & 6th Form
Jennine Sharpe Staff Deployment & TA Co-ordinator
Phillip Robinson PE
Kerri David Work Related Learning and Transitions
 
Key Stage 1 and 2  
Briannah Baker Jo O’Neil
Bharti Chhagan Hannah Shimmens
Tricia Collen Zoe Skull
Kerry Davy-Northrop Dawn Taylor
Rebecca Doggett Michelle Oakman
Alison Harland Debbie Verrinder
Sara Diz Carrera Lauren Bishop
Carolyn Jaiyeola Wendy Wright
David Minchin Megan Booler
Anna Wijacka Alex Irvine
Crystal Seppings Rebecca Rose
Christy Richardson Andreea Marinca-Szanto
Yasmin Lombardi Zaida Ramos Velasco
 
Key Stage 3  
Mary Cole Amanda Sanmugam
Tabitha Bourne Pauline Sewell
Jane Fowler Jenny Easton
Chloe Wright Nicola Bell
Barbara Lukacs Abigail Stevens
Pauline Walker Ellie Wakley-Trick
Harrison Hinde Jaki Sainty
Laura Howard Lisa Knappett
 
Key Stage 4  
Emma Blunden Lesley Leech
Sally Hawkins Junior Russell
Sarah Parish Pete Hill
Harriet Sewell  
 
6th Form  
Constantina Cotsikoros Suzanne King
Miren Barrainkua Jo McCann
Jane Scully Andrea Lloyd
Carolyn Nilsen Sourav Mishra
Terry Roberts Sally Warrington
   
 
Administration  
Sally Hempson Business Manager
Christina Winch Headteacher’s PA/Office Manager
Dawn Keech Finance Officer
Melissa Moffatt Administration Assistant (am)
Sonia Fresco Administration Assistant (pm)
 
Site Team  
Steve Lake Site Manager
Andrew Langford Caretaker
Sue Townley Caretaker
   
Lorraine Brown Midday Supervisor
Maria Clements Midday Supervisor
Louise Ferguson Midday Supervisor
Sarah Green Midday Supervisor
Carolyn Jaiyeola Midday Supervisor
Carol Sargent Midday Supervisor
Christine O’Reilly Midday Supervisor
Luciana Rosado Midday Supervisor
Julie Double Midday Supervisor
Stefanie Armstrong Midday Supervisor
Irene Daunas Febrer Midday Supervisor