Skip to content ↓
Castle School

Castle School

Staff

Headteacher
Chris Baker
 
Deputy Headteacher
Anne Haberfield
 
Senior Leader – Specialist Support and Intervention
Peter Nelmes
 
Assistant Headteacher
Liz West (KS1 & 2)
Jez Daniel (KS3 & 4)
 
Sixth Form Co-Ordinator
Emma Wakefield
 
Learning Lead - Complex Needs
Janice Frankham
 
Teaching Staff  
Rachel Reed Humanities
Ana Rocha Maths
Melissa Berrill English
Alvaro Hierro Secondary Class Teacher
Laura Frohock Secondary Class Teacher
Nicola MacLarty Secondary Class Teacher/Art
Simon Anderson       Science
Colin Rudwick CDT & Life skills
Carys Catrin Food Technology & Life skills
Beccy Davis Creative Arts
Carol Rule ICT Teacher
Kevin Martin         PE Teacher
Connie De Martino PE Instructor
Brie Baker/Kevin Clemson  Swimming
Julie Tellouche MFL/Textiles
Rachel Gilzean Primary Class Teacher
Sarah Wright Primary Class Teacher
Sarah Louise Primary Class Teacher
Gary Dadd    Primary Class Teacher
Howai Lam Primary Class Teacher
Martin Heather Primary Class Teacher
Davinder Mankoo Primary Class Teacher
Cara Stratford      Primary Class Teacher
 
Level 4 Teaching Assistants  
Naomi Price Primary
Mary Sewell Primary
Kathryn Langran Secondary & 6th Form
Laura Howard   Secondary & 6th Form
Jennine Sharpe Staff Deployment & TA Co-ordinator
Phillip Robinson PE
Sarah Parish Work Related Learning and Transitions
 
Key Stage 1 and 2  
Sophie Anderson Charlotte Merwiak
Lauren Bishop David Minchin
Rachel Boddy Arrate Molina Bedoya
Tricia Collen Michelle Oakman
Kerry Davy-Northrop Zaida Ramos Velasco
Catherine Dicks Christy Richardson
Julie Double Hannah Shimmens
Jenny Easton Zoe Skull
Jo Elliott Dawn Taylor
Jesus Gorjon Andres Debbie Verrinder
Ekaterini Harvey Wendy Wright
Susan Hardingham  
Maili Kilmartin  
Yasmin Lombardi  
Andreea Marinca-Szanto  
Heather McCoull  
 
Key Stage 3  
Stefanie Armstrong Rita Medzihradszky
Emma Blunden Amanda Sanmugam
Tabby Bourne Crystal Seppings
Megan Catrin Abigail Stevens
Mary Cole Jacqueline Sweet
Diana Gonzalez Kasia Trawinska Obidzinska
Alvaro Hierro Ellie Wakley-Trick
Katherine Jackson  
Claire Low  
 
Key Stage 4  
Nicola Bell Debbie Moore
Carys Catrin Jaki Sainty
Constantina Cotsikoros Katalin Szotak
Javier Cruz Gonzalez William Wingfield
Pete Hill Chloe Wright
Lisa Knappett  
Raquel Martinez  
 
6th Form  
Alastair Allchin Vanessa Ortiz Gonzalez
Briannah Baker Loren Parker
Maria Clements Terry Roberts
Marta Kisiel Lesley Robinson
Andrew Langford Sally Warrington
Andrea Lloyd  
Tina Merry  
Jo McCann  
 
Administration  
Sally Hempson Business Manager
Christina Winch Office Manager/Headteacher's PA
Dawn Keech Finance Officer
Melissa Moffatt Administration Assistant (am)
Rosie Watson Administration Assistant (pm)
 
Site Team  
Steve Lake Site Manager
Gez Gardner Caretaker
Sue Townley Caretaker
   
Rukshana Begum Midday Supervisor
Lorraine Brown Midday Supervisor
Carol Challenger Midday Supervisor
Louise Ferguson Midday Supervisor
Deborah Fletcher Midday Supervisor
Sarah Green Midday Supervisor
Mary Northrop Midday Supervisor
Harriet Owen Midday Supervisor
Carol Sargent Midday Supervisor